Privacy Policy

To protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

1. The information we collect

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on this website. You can purchase products which require you to enter personal information. The types of personal information collected on these pages are:

Name
E-mail address
Postal address
Telephone/mobile number

2. The way we use information

We use return e-mail addresses to answer the e-mails we receive. If you request a call back we will use the telephone details provided. If there is a problem with your order we will either telephone or email you to communicate that information with you. The information is not used for any other purpose and is not shared with outside parties.

3. Email marketing and opt-out

Upon making a purchase you can opt in to receive reminders about using your HIPPOBAG and also occasional emails containing useful information and promotions from HIPPOBAG. These emails frequent approximately four per year. And you can opt out at anytime by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link contained within the email or by emailing info@hippowaste.co.uk.

4. Our commitment to data security

We never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to those described above without also providing an opportunity for you to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses. It will never be supplied to anyone outside HIPPO without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged to disclose it by law. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

5. Credit / debit card information

All payment information is processed by HSBC Merchant Services and all internet transactions are secured by Verified by Visa and MasterCard SecureCode. Card information is taken over an SSL encrypted server verified by VeriSign. HIPPO do not store or retain any banking information once a payment has been processed.

6. Cookies

We may use 'cookies' for administrative purposes such as cataloguing traffic patterns throughout the website and can use a cookie to assign a 'user ID' for this purpose. Cookies, by themselves, cannot be used to find out the identity of any user. If you have a user ID this will automatically identify your computer - but not you - to our server when you visit our website. Unless you specifically tell us, we will never know who you are, even if we do assign a cookie to your computer.

7. Users under 18

If you are under 18, please obtain your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to HIPPO's website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

8. Display ads and remarketing

On this website we may use display adverts and retargeting adverts which are used to advertise our products and service online.

Third party vendors including Google will show adverts on sites across the internet. To opt out or alter your settings click here Ads Preferences Manager.

We (Hippobag.co.uk) and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone's past visits to your website.